Asian Network for the Study of Local China (ANSLoC)

14th Annual Workshop


Date: May 16-19, 2019

Organized by Academia Sinica,
Taipei, Taiwan








*                    *                    *



Program for the 14th ANSLoC Workshop (2019)

Academia Sinica, May 16-19, 2019

 

May 16: Foreign participants Arrive

May 17: Full-Day Workshop (specific venue to be listed later)

 

 

Workshop (on May 17)

 

09:00-09:15 – Registration

09:15-09:30 – Welcoming Remarks by Tse-kang LENG (Academia Sinica)

       -      Opening Remarks by Jae Ho CHUNG (Seoul National University)

       -      Group Photo Session

 

Session One (09:30-12:30)

Moderated by Jae Ho CHUNG (Seoul National University)

09:30-10:30

         “Museum Politics and Local Transformation in China”

              By Tse-Kang LENG and Rong-yi CHEN (Academia Sinica)

              Designated Discussant: Phil HSU (National Taiwan University)

 

10:30-11:30

                    “Smart Choice? Smart City Construction and Emerging Local Government-                    Business Partnership in China”

                     By Yousun CHUNG (Hanguk University of Foreign Studies)

                     Designated Discussant: John Donaldson (Singapore Management University)

 

 

11:30-12:30

                  “Cultural Elites and Cultural Legislation in the Central-Local Context of China”

                      By Yuan YAO (University)

                      Designated Discussant: Long YANG (Nankai University)

 

12:30-14:00 – Lunch

 

Session Two (14:00-17:30)

Moderated by Tse-kang LENG (Academia Sinica)

14:00-15:00

                   “Mechanism of the CCP’s Campaign-Style Enforcement: Case of the Poverty                    Alleviation in H County”

                      By Wen-hsuan TSAI (Academia Sinica)

                      Designated Discussant: Jae Ho CHUNG (Seoul National University)

 

15:00-15:15 – coffee break

 

15:15-16:15

“Who Gets What in Guizhou: The Winners and Losers of Guizhou’s Indebted Investments

 

By John DONALDSON (Singapore Management University)

 Designated Discussant: Yousun CHUNG (Hanguk University of Foreign Studies)

 

16:15-17:15

                      “Policy Pilot and Central–local Alliance: The Mechanism for Implementing                       SDGs in China”

                        By Xufeng ZHU (Tsinghua University)

                        Designated Discussant: Yushan WU (Academia Sinica)

 

17:15-17:45

                    “ANSLoC, 2006-2019: A Retrospective”

                      By Jae Ho CHUNG (Seoul National University)

 

17:45-18:00 – Concluding Remarks

 

Format: Each session is for 60 minutes, starting with the author’s presentation of key arguments for up to 15 minutes, immediately followed by 10-15 minutes’ discussion by the designated commentator and the rest for free discussions. The moderators will keep the time very strictly (a time-keeping assistant may be needed). And, hopefully, coffee and refreshments can be there for consumption throughout the day.

 

May 18: Fun Day

(detailed timelines to be listed later)

 

May 19: Foreign participants depart







Copyright© 2008-2012